Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Hi there! This website, https://balancebotanica.com.au/ is owned and operated by Michelle Campbell trading as Balance Botanica (ABN 72 825 132 202). If you have any questions or need further information, please contact: Michelle Campbell (BHSc (Naturopathy))

Email: michelle@balancebotanica.com.au

Phone: (02) 9030 8812

This document sets out Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

[I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Personal Information

If you engage with me via this website, or choose to become my client I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • your name, address, email address and phone number
  • your opinion about future topics, products or services that may interest you
  • information that allows me to tailor my content to your needs when you sign up for one of my webinars or promotional events
  • I may collect your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help me improve the usability and appeal of my website. More information about this is found in the section on Cookies below.

Collection and Use

I collect your personal information by various means including:

  • an opt-in form for my mailing list
  • when you email me
  • when you decide to use my services and become a client
  • requests for testimonials
  • automatically, through the use of cookies

I use this information to:

  • respond to your enquiries
  • to provide services to you at your request
  • provide you with relevant news and updates about my services
  • improve this website and the services I provide

I will only collect your personal information:

  • with your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me with information
  • if I need it to provide you with information or services that you request
  • if I am legally required to collect it
  • for necessary administrative processes if you become my client
  • if I believe that I can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although I will always give you a choice to opt out

Sensitive Information

I understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive, and that you are trusting me to keep this information confidential.

I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • through my intake form on Cliniko when you book an appointment
  • in a zoom consultation or face to face
  • when you send me information in an email (please note that email may not be sufficiently secure – if the information is extremely sensitive, ask me about alternative ways to share it with me.)
  • When requesting and reviewing pathology results

 

The reason why I collect this information is:

  • so that I can provide you with the services you have requested from me
  • to ensure that I am providing you with the most appropriate services

The sensitive information I ask you to provide for this purpose may include:

  • your date of birth
  • your medical history
  • Previous pathology results
  • Information about your diet, lifestyle, relationships and emotional wellbeing.

[I am committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information.

  • Sensitive information is stored on a password protected computer.
  • Only I may access this sensitive material.
  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or in the cloud through Simple Clinic an Australian owned practitioner management platform. You can find out more about their security provisions in the section on Security below.

Sensitive information may be collected from children under the age of 18 under the following circumstances:

  • in the presence of their parents
  • with their parent or guardian’s full consent

All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years.

You may choose not to provide me with your sensitive information. However, if you choose not to be completely honest with me, I may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.

Disclosure of Information

Reasons why I may disclose your information include:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to send you products that you have purchased

In order to do this, I may share some relevant information – on a strictly need to know basis – with:

  • Third party pathology labs
  • My practice management system
  • Website development and technical assistance team
  • Australia Post or courier companies

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that someone is engaging in unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your information in this context, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards or I am satisfied that the service provider has a suitably protective policy of their own. Some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal and sensitive information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your information by:

  • storing files securely
  • ensuring that only I have access to sensitive information
  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis
  • conducting regular audits of [my/our] security systems

As mentioned above, your information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy. The following security policies may apply during our work together:

  • Dropbox – https://www.dropbox.com/security
  • Facebook ads – https://www.facebook.com/business/m/privacy-and-data
  • Google Workspace – https://workspace.google.com/intl/en_au/security/
  • Mailchimp – https://mailchimp.com/about/security/
  • Squarespace – https://www.squarespace.com/privacy
  • Zoom – https://zoom.us/docs/en-us/privacy-and-security.html

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Your website
  • personal contact

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are small text files that are commonly used by websites to improve a user’s experience, collect statistics or marketing information and provide access to secure areas. You can choose to configure your browser settings not to accept cookies.

My website uses the following cookies:

I use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of my website so that I can get strategic information about how my website is being used and improve its functionality. You can find out more about the information Google collects and how it is used here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Google also provides an add-on for your browser that you can use to opt-out and prevent your data being used by Google Analytics. You can access that add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Access to Information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available you within 7 days.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at michelle@balancebotanica.com.au.

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/notifiable-data-breaches/ – need to fix the issue; notified data breaches.

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.

Notification of Breach

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

make a booking

CONTACT

Beattie Street Health Studio

143 Beattie Street

Balmain NSW 2041

Phone: 0455 500 117

For online consultations via zoom, please send an email to:

michelle@balancebotanica.com.au

Make a booking

Have a question?